Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

 

Under data protection law, as client of St Andrews Chiropractic, you have specific rights. To communicate these rights to you in a clear and concise manner, we are providing you with this privacy notice.

Who We Are
We are St Andrews Chiropractic, of Slotline House, St Andrews, KY16 8NJ, telephone: 07957686118, email: info@katewalder.com. For the purposes of processing your personal data we are the controller.

The Personal Data We Process and What We Do with It
We record and use the following categories of personal data which may include: name, address, telephone numbers, email address, date of birth, health information including medical history, diagnosis and treatment data. Our lawful basis of processing this data is one of contract and, for the health information, the provision of health-related services as a chiropractic clinic. In addition, we will only examine or treat you with your explicit consent.

Sharing Your Personal Data
We only share your personal data with your explicit consent, where, for example we need to contact a third party such as an insurance company or your GP. No personal data is ever passed on to third parties without your explicit consent.

Retaining Your Personal Data
Whilst you are our client we will continue to store and use your personal data. Once you have been discharged, we will be required to retain your personal data for a minimum of 8 years.

Your Rights
As we process your personal data, you have certain rights. These are a right of access, a right of rectification, a right of erasure and a right to restrict processing.

You may request a copy of your data at any time. Please make such a request in writing or by email to the clinic (details are shown above). Please provide the following information: your name, address, telephone number, email address and details of the information you require. We will need to verify your identity so we may ask for a copy of your passport, driving license and/or recent utility bill.

If you believe any of the personal data we hold on you is inaccurate or incomplete, please contact the clinic directly and any necessary corrections to your data will be made promptly. If you believe we should erase your data or wish us to stop storing or using your data, please contact the clinic.

Data Breaches
Should your personal data that we control be lost, stolen or otherwise breached, where this constitutes a high risk to your rights and freedoms, we will contact you without delay. We will explain to you the nature of the breach and the steps we are taking to deal with it.

Should You Wish to Complain
You can contact the ICO via their website: www.ico.org.uk should you wish to make a complaint about the way we are processing your personal data.

Automated Decision Making and Profiling
We do not use any system which uses automated decision making or profiling in respect of your personal data.

Dog receiving animal chiropractic

Chiropractic for small animals

Animals can benefit from chiropractic treatment in just the same way as humans.

What patients say

Patients share their experiences of chiropractic treatment with Kate.

Contact and fees

How to get in touch, our prices and how to find the clinic.

Call for an Appointment